Resume

\

THEATRE AND ARTISTIC EXPERIENCE

Directing

SILENT SKY                                                                                                               The Barnstormers Theatre

THE ELM TREE, co-director Damon Krometis                                                       Alight Theater Guild

SILENT SKY★◇※                                                                                                        Flat Earth Theatre

A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY                                                                 Flat Earth Theatre

DIE KLEINEN (P. I & II)                                                                                  GAN-e-meed Theatre Project

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE                                                                     Jewish Theatre Collective & Mass. Renaissance Center

THE LION IN WINTER                                                                                  New York University Rep

A MEMORY, A MONOLOGUE, A RANT AND A PRAYER                         V-Day, New York University

EXTREMITIES                                                                                                        Actor’s Revolution Theatre

FLIGHT, co-director N. Minas                                                                                   Blindfaith Theatre Company

THE CHOSEN, assistant director                                                                            Steppenwolf Arts Exchange

JUDGEMENT AT NUREMBERG◆, assistant director                                        Shattered Globe Theatre

LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST, assistant director                                                        Theatre Hikes

THE THREE SISTERS, assistant director                                                                Brandeis University Theatre Dept.

                         ★ - Elliot Norton Winner, Best Production, Fringe 2017  

                         ◇ – IRNE Nominated - Best Production, Best Director, Best Ensemble (Fringe) 

                         ※ - A WBUR top theatrical performance of 2017

Directing, Festivals

VARIOUS                                                                                                       One-Minute Play Festival, Boston

DEATH WINGS                                                                                             Ink Spots, Fresh Ink Theatre

IN MY CORRUPTED BLOOD                                                                      Fresh Ink Theatre, Mad Dash Festival

SWIMMING IN CAPTIVITY                                                                          Hub Theatre, Boston Theatre Marathon

(the curse of the) 7 VEILS                                                                             Bailiwick Directors Festival

PICNIC                                                                                                           William Inge Theatre Festival

Directing, Zoom

WINTER OF DISCONTENT                                                                         Jewish Arts Collaborative

CHELMITES CAPTURE THE MOON                                                           Jewish Arts Collaborative

A BINTEL BRIEF                                                                                            Jewish Arts Collaborative

Educational Theatre

JULIUS CAESAR                                                                                            The Young Company, Greater Boston Stage

PIPPIN                                                                                                            The Young Company, Greater Boston Stage

PETER AND THE STARCATCHER, co-director S. Richert                         The Young Company, Greater Boston Stage

JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH                                                               Advanced Young Company Ensemble, GBSC

BIG LOVE, movement director                                                                    Curry College

PLAY DATE, Forum Theatre                                                                         Jewish Theatre Collective

INTO THE WOODS                                                                                      Rochelle Zell Jewish High School

THE PAJAMA GAME                                                                                    Rochelle Zell Jewish High School

 

Playwriting                                                                                                                                              

TALES OF CHELM, adaptation                                                                       Jewish Arts Collaborative 

THE ELM TREE                                                                                              Alight Theater Guild

THE GREAT HARVEST *                                                                               American Alliance for Theatre Educators

THE WINDOW TO BARBADOS                                                                  Theatrix, New York University

(the curse of the) 7 VEILS                                                                             Bailiwick Director’s Festival

MEET JOHN DOE co-adapt w/Lou Contey◆                                                    Shattered Globe Theatre

SIX WINGS TO ONE                                                                                     Brandeis University Theatre Dept.

THE PRINCIPAL STREAM                                                                             Theatre Hikes

THE NAME OF A WOMAN                                                                         Theatre Hikes

DRINK ME *                                                                                                   First Foot Theatre

CRANBERRY SOLDIERS                                                                               Barnstable Comedy Club                                        

                         ◆ - Jeff Nominated 

                         * - Staged Reading

Dramaturgy

INTO THE DEEP*, co w. Regine Vital - d. Lindsay Eagle                                 Cassie M. Seinuk

SKIN OF OUR TEETH - d. Betsy Goldman                                                        Curry College

JACK AND THE GIANT - d. Tyler Rosati                                                            Advanced Young Company, Greater Boston Stage

LOBSTERGIRL - d. Weylin Symes                                                                       Greater Boston Stage

IT’S NOT ABOUT MY MOTHER - d. Cassie Loverling                                     Fresh Ink Theatre

CHRISTMAS ON THE AIR - d. Shana Gozansky                                               Greater Boston Stage

MACBETH - d. Nancy Smithner                                                                         Looking for Shakespeare, NYU

JUDGMENT AT NURENBERG◆ - d. Lou Contey                                             Shattered Globe Theatre

A SEASON IN THE CONGO* - d. Brian Voelker                                              Timeline Theatre Company

Presentations and Guest Facilitations

Playwriting                                                                                                            Youth Exchange Project

Dramaturgy 101                                                                                                   Greater Boston Stage

Political Theatre                                                                                                   The Young Company, GBSC

Performing Gender                                                                                             The Young Company, GBSC,     

Forum Theater: Rehearsal for Revolution                                                          UMass Amherst Hillel, Amherst, MA

Shakespeare’s First Folio: Breathe                                                                     Jewish Theatre Collective, Amherst, MA

Text Analysis: Backwards and Forwards                                                            New York University, New York, NY

What is Your Will: Dramaturgy and Shakespeare                                             Looking for Shakespeare

Playwriting: Making a Character                                                                        Payomet Performing Arts Center

Ragtime and the Immigrant Experience                                                           Kidz Theatre, New York, NY        

Relevant Experience

TREE SPEECH - Podcast Host and co-writer

THE MOUSETRAP - Podcast Host

SCRIPT READER - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Education and Training

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY, M.A., Educational Theatre for Colleges and Communities, Applied Theatre

BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY, B.A., Theatre Arts

MASSACHUSETTS CULTURAL COUNCIL, Universal Participation Innovation and Learning Network       

       

Skills               

Facilitator, teacher, and leader. Freelance director and playwright. Podcast developer. MS Word, Excel, PowerPoint. Strong organizational and time management skills with a proven ability to successfully manage multiple priorities, projects, and deadlines. Creative problem solver. Conversant Hebrew, beginner French.

Full-time intersectional feminist.

More forthcoming! Stay tuned and thanks for your patience.